1. We have updated to a new version of XenForo. If you were using the "Kella" custom style, you need to switch to the Utopia or Alternate style. Do this in your user preferences.
    Dismiss Notice

2018 MLB Thread: so many fucking barves posts

Discussion in 'Pro Sports Discussion' started by Mr. Radpants, Jan 12, 2016.

  1. Mr. Radpants

    Mr. Radpants Friendship Drive Charging

    Posts:
    16,188
    Location:
    Space
    Team:
    Dublin
    Miami signs Chen

    Rockies sign Parra
     
  2. Wooly

    Wooly Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,784
    Team:
    Halifax
    Yeaaaayyy Rockies. You did something.
     
  3. osick87

    osick87 Well-Known Member Community Liaison

    Posts:
    10,377
    THat Chen Deal is interesting. Opt out after year 2.

    Fangraphs 2016 win Projections

     2015 Year to Date2016 Projected Rest of Season2016 Projected Full Season
    TeamGWLW%RDifRS/GRA/GGWLW%RDifRS/GRA/GWLW%RDifRS/GRA/G
    Cubs1629765.599814.253.751629567.5851264.613.839567.5851264.613.83
    Red Sox1627884.482-54.624.651629270.5681044.754.119270.5681044.754.11
    Dodgers1629270.568724.123.671629072.556814.283.789072.556814.283.78
    Nationals1628379.512684.343.921628874.546684.403.988874.546684.403.98
    Yankees1628775.537664.724.311628676.534514.504.188676.534514.504.18
    Astros1628676.5311114.503.811628676.533514.574.268676.533514.574.26
    Giants1628478.519694.303.871628676.532454.063.798676.532454.063.79
    Indians1618180.503294.163.981628577.522334.264.068577.522334.264.06
    Cardinals16210062.6171223.993.241628478.519284.244.078478.519284.244.07
    Blue Jays1629369.5742215.504.141628478.518294.754.578478.518294.754.57
    Mariners1627686.469-704.054.481628478.518274.304.148478.518274.304.14
    Mets1629072.556704.223.781628478.517244.043.898478.517244.043.89
    Pirates1629864.6051014.303.681628478.515234.214.078478.515234.214.07
    Rangers1628874.543184.644.521628379.510164.614.518379.510164.614.51
    Rays1628082.49423.983.961628280.508124.164.098280.508124.164.09
    Angels1628577.525-144.084.171628181.50234.304.288181.50234.304.28
    White Sox1627686.469-793.844.331628181.500-14.424.438181.500-14.424.43
    Marlins1627191.438-653.784.191628082.496-64.154.188082.496-64.154.18
    Athletics1626894.420-354.284.501627983.490-154.224.317983.490-154.224.31
    Tigers1617487.460-1144.284.991627983.490-164.504.607983.490-164.504.60
    Diamondbacks1627983.48874.444.401627983.487-194.144.267983.487-194.144.26
    Royals1629567.586834.473.961627983.486-224.294.427983.486-224.294.42
    Twins1628379.512-44.304.321627884.481-294.414.597884.481-294.414.59
    Orioles1628181.500204.404.281627686.471-464.374.657686.471-464.374.65
    Rockies1626894.420-1074.555.211627488.455-724.494.937488.455-724.494.93
    Padres1627488.457-814.014.511627389.453-663.734.147389.453-663.734.14
    Reds1626498.395-1143.954.651627389.453-704.014.447389.453-704.014.44
    Brewers1626894.420-824.044.551627191.438-964.144.737191.438-964.144.73
    Braves1626795.414-1873.544.691626795.416-1243.774.546795.416-1243.774.54
    Phillies1626399.389-1833.864.991626696.406-1393.734.596696.406-1393.734.59
     
  4. Schauwn

    Schauwn Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,782
    Location:
    Texas
    Sounds good.
     
  5. bruin

    bruin Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    10,495
    Location:
    best coast
    Dodgers gave 33 mil to a Cuban RHP Yaisel Sierra.

    So that's two Yaisel's.
     
    Mr. Radpants likes this.
  6. Mr. Radpants

    Mr. Radpants Friendship Drive Charging

    Posts:
    16,188
    Location:
    Space
    Team:
    Dublin
    Rosin bag flips
     
  7. Wolfman21

    Wolfman21 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    14,029
    worst run differential in the league? Shit yea! Rack up those top draft picks baby
     
  8. DeadMan

    DeadMan aka spiker or DeadMong

    Posts:
    13,666
    Location:
    Denver
    Team:
    Michigan
    Do not understand that Parra deal for the Rockies at all. If it's a prelude to CarGo getting traded, then okay. But even then, why sign a free agent like that when you're in rebuilding mode?
     
  9. osick87

    osick87 Well-Known Member Community Liaison

    Posts:
    10,377
    Mr. Radpants likes this.
  10. DeadMan

    DeadMan aka spiker or DeadMong

    Posts:
    13,666
    Location:
    Denver
    Team:
    Michigan
    I don't put it past Rockies ownership to think they're just one left handed bat away from being a contender, though. If I remember correctly, the owner said at the beginning of last year that he expected 90 wins. Maybe he said in 2014 if the team had stayed healthy, it was a 90 win team. Either way, he's delusional.

    I don't know enough about Parra's defense, but just eyeballing his offensive numbers, they're not that great. I would imagine the Rockies could easily find an outfielder in their system that would match those numbers. Big shrug at this move, even though it has to be a prelude to a trade.
     
  11. osick87

    osick87 Well-Known Member Community Liaison

    Posts:
    10,377
    It seems to be declining. Parra's offence isn't super bad

    Looking at this, I don't really see a viable OF in the system.

    That said I'm sure they could have found someone to for a cheaper contract or similar contract. Although there aren't a ton of OF FAs around that price tag.
     
  12. Mr. Radpants

    Mr. Radpants Friendship Drive Charging

    Posts:
    16,188
    Location:
    Space
    Team:
    Dublin
    What Osick said. Been rumors about their other OFs all offseason.
     
  13. DeadMan

    DeadMan aka spiker or DeadMong

    Posts:
    13,666
    Location:
    Denver
    Team:
    Michigan
    David Dahl is who I specifically had in mind. Although there are probably more. Parra's numbers don't look anything more than average to me.
     
  14. Gooksta

    Gooksta Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    4,823
    so that would make him an all-star in Colorado
     
  15. Orlando

    Orlando Well-Known Member Utopia Moderator

    Posts:
    23,260
    He played for AZ and the Brewers, so no.
     
  16. Wooly

    Wooly Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    3,784
    Team:
    Halifax
    Keep Blackmon and Dickerson, and get something for Cargo. That is my preference.
     
  17. Mr. Radpants

    Mr. Radpants Friendship Drive Charging

    Posts:
    16,188
    Location:
    Space
    Team:
    Dublin
  18. Gooksta

    Gooksta Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    4,823
    Mr. Radpants likes this.
  19. Wolfman21

    Wolfman21 Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    14,029
    Houston inquiring with the Braves about Ender Inciarte.
     
  20. Gooksta

    Gooksta Well-Known Member

    Posts:
    4,823
    http://www.fangraphs.com/blogs/the-state-of-analytics-within-mlb/

    Found this article very interesting

    The essence of sabermetric improvement is moving from fragmentary evaluative processes and decisions to systematic ones. Again, the horizontal organizations are in situations where the General Manager is the executor, rather than the evaluator.

    A number of teams have begun to move systematically. The Tampa Bay Rays have been a systematic organization for years, and they’re now gaining some company. Those organizations are reaping enormous benefits, at least in decision-making power if not yet in on-field wins. Organizations which have grown vertically may not gain at nearly the same pace as their competitors, even if they’ve added more staff. The structures built within them will likely need time to calcify before the need for even further change becomes apparent.
     
    fignuts, atlbraves and Mr. Radpants like this.

Share This Page